"lykill" meaning in Old Norse

See lykill in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From Proto-Germanic *lukilaz. Akin to lúka + -ill. Etymology templates: {{inh|non|gem-pro|*lukilaz}} Proto-Germanic *lukilaz, {{suffix|non|lúka|-ill|id2=agent noun}} lúka + -ill Head templates: {{head|non|nouns|g=m|g2=|head=|sort=|tr=}} lykill m, {{non-noun|m|lykils|luklar}} lykill m (genitive lykils, plural luklar) Inflection templates: {{non-decl-m-a|lykil|apd=lyklana, luklana|api=lykla, lukla|dpd=lyklunum, luklunum|dpi=lyklum, luklum|dsd=lyklinum, luklinum|dsi=lykli, lukli|gpd=lyklanna, luklanna|gpi=lykla, lukla|npd=lyklarnir, luklarnir|npi=lyklar, luklar|nsd=lykillinn|nsi=lykill}}, {{non-decl-blank-full|apd=lyklana, luklana|api=lykla, lukla|asd=lykilinn|asi=lykil|dpd=lyklunum, luklunum|dpi=lyklum, luklum|dsd=lyklinum, luklinum|dsi=lykli, lukli|g=masculine|gpd=lyklanna, luklanna|gpi=lykla, lukla|gsd=lykilsins|gsi=lykils|notes=|npd=lyklarnir, luklarnir|npi=lyklar, luklar|nsd=lykillinn|nsi=lykill|stem=strong a-stem|title=lykill}}, {{non-decl-cell|lykill|nsi}}, {{non-decl-cell|lykillinn|nsd}}, {{non-decl-cell|lyklar, luklar|npi}}, {{non-decl-cell|lyklarnir, luklarnir|npd}}, {{non-decl-cell|lykil|asi}}, {{non-decl-cell|lykilinn|asd}}, {{non-decl-cell|lykla, lukla|api}}, {{non-decl-cell|lyklana, luklana|apd}}, {{non-decl-cell|lykli, lukli|dsi}}, {{non-decl-cell|lyklinum, luklinum|dsd}}, {{non-decl-cell|lyklum, luklum|dpi}}, {{non-decl-cell|lyklunum, luklunum|dpd}}, {{non-decl-cell|lykils|gsi}}, {{non-decl-cell|lykilsins|gsd}}, {{non-decl-cell|lykla, lukla|gpi}}, {{non-decl-cell|lyklanna, luklanna|gpd}} Forms: lykils [genitive], luklar [plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], lykill [indefinite, nominative, singular], lykillinn [definite, nominative, singular], lyklar [indefinite, nominative, plural], luklar [indefinite, nominative, plural], lyklarnir [definite, nominative, plural], luklarnir [definite, nominative, plural], lykil [accusative, indefinite, singular], lykilinn [accusative, definite, singular], lykla [accusative, indefinite, plural], lukla [accusative, indefinite, plural], lyklana [accusative, definite, plural], luklana [accusative, definite, plural], lykli [dative, indefinite, singular], lukli [dative, indefinite, singular], lyklinum [dative, definite, singular], luklinum [dative, definite, singular], lyklum [dative, indefinite, plural], luklum [dative, indefinite, plural], lyklunum [dative, definite, plural], luklunum [dative, definite, plural], lykils [genitive, indefinite, singular], lykilsins [definite, genitive, singular], lykla [genitive, indefinite, plural], lukla [genitive, indefinite, plural], lyklanna [definite, genitive, plural], luklanna [definite, genitive, plural]
  1. key Tags: masculine

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Icelandic",
      "lang_code": "is",
      "word": "lykill"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Faroese",
      "lang_code": "fo",
      "word": "lykil"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
      "lang_code": "nn",
      "word": "lykel"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Swedish",
          "lang_code": "sv",
          "raw_tags": [
            "c"
          ],
          "word": "lyckel"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Swedish",
          "lang_code": "sv",
          "word": "likul"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Old Swedish",
      "lang_code": "gmq-osw",
      "word": "lykel"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Danish",
          "lang_code": "da",
          "raw_tags": [
            "c"
          ],
          "word": "løgel"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Danish",
          "lang_code": "da",
          "word": "løgle"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Old Danish",
      "lang_code": "gmq-oda",
      "word": "lykæl"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Old Norse",
      "lang_code": "non",
      "raw_tags": [
        "reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
      ],
      "word": "nykill"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*lukilaz"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *lukilaz",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "lúka",
        "3": "-ill",
        "id2": "agent noun"
      },
      "expansion": "lúka + -ill",
      "name": "suffix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *lukilaz. Akin to lúka + -ill.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "lykils",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklar",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "non-decl-m-a",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykill",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykillinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklarnir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklarnir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykilinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lukla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lukli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklinum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklinum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykils",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykilsins",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lukla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "nouns",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "lykill m",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "lykils",
        "3": "luklar"
      },
      "expansion": "lykill m (genitive lykils, plural luklar)",
      "name": "non-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykil",
        "apd": "lyklana, luklana",
        "api": "lykla, lukla",
        "dpd": "lyklunum, luklunum",
        "dpi": "lyklum, luklum",
        "dsd": "lyklinum, luklinum",
        "dsi": "lykli, lukli",
        "gpd": "lyklanna, luklanna",
        "gpi": "lykla, lukla",
        "npd": "lyklarnir, luklarnir",
        "npi": "lyklar, luklar",
        "nsd": "lykillinn",
        "nsi": "lykill"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-m-a"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "apd": "lyklana, luklana",
        "api": "lykla, lukla",
        "asd": "lykilinn",
        "asi": "lykil",
        "dpd": "lyklunum, luklunum",
        "dpi": "lyklum, luklum",
        "dsd": "lyklinum, luklinum",
        "dsi": "lykli, lukli",
        "g": "masculine",
        "gpd": "lyklanna, luklanna",
        "gpi": "lykla, lukla",
        "gsd": "lykilsins",
        "gsi": "lykils",
        "notes": "",
        "npd": "lyklarnir, luklarnir",
        "npi": "lyklar, luklar",
        "nsd": "lykillinn",
        "nsi": "lykill",
        "stem": "strong a-stem",
        "title": "lykill"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-blank-full"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykill",
        "2": "nsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykillinn",
        "2": "nsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklar, luklar",
        "2": "npi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklarnir, luklarnir",
        "2": "npd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykil",
        "2": "asi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykilinn",
        "2": "asd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykla, lukla",
        "2": "api"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklana, luklana",
        "2": "apd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykli, lukli",
        "2": "dsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklinum, luklinum",
        "2": "dsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklum, luklum",
        "2": "dpi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklunum, luklunum",
        "2": "dpd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykils",
        "2": "gsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykilsins",
        "2": "gsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykla, lukla",
        "2": "gpi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklanna, luklanna",
        "2": "gpd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Norse",
  "lang_code": "non",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Norse terms suffixed with -ill (agent noun)",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "key"
      ],
      "id": "en-lykill-non-noun-LHDhK3oG",
      "links": [
        [
          "key",
          "key"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "lykill"
}
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Icelandic",
      "lang_code": "is",
      "word": "lykill"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Faroese",
      "lang_code": "fo",
      "word": "lykil"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
      "lang_code": "nn",
      "word": "lykel"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Swedish",
          "lang_code": "sv",
          "raw_tags": [
            "c"
          ],
          "word": "lyckel"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Swedish",
          "lang_code": "sv",
          "word": "likul"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Old Swedish",
      "lang_code": "gmq-osw",
      "word": "lykel"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Danish",
          "lang_code": "da",
          "raw_tags": [
            "c"
          ],
          "word": "løgel"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Danish",
          "lang_code": "da",
          "word": "løgle"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Old Danish",
      "lang_code": "gmq-oda",
      "word": "lykæl"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Old Norse",
      "lang_code": "non",
      "raw_tags": [
        "reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
      ],
      "word": "nykill"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*lukilaz"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *lukilaz",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "lúka",
        "3": "-ill",
        "id2": "agent noun"
      },
      "expansion": "lúka + -ill",
      "name": "suffix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *lukilaz. Akin to lúka + -ill.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "lykils",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklar",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "non-decl-m-a",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykill",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykillinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklarnir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklarnir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykilinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lukla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lukli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklinum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklinum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykils",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykilsins",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lykla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lukla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lyklanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "luklanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "nouns",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "lykill m",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "lykils",
        "3": "luklar"
      },
      "expansion": "lykill m (genitive lykils, plural luklar)",
      "name": "non-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykil",
        "apd": "lyklana, luklana",
        "api": "lykla, lukla",
        "dpd": "lyklunum, luklunum",
        "dpi": "lyklum, luklum",
        "dsd": "lyklinum, luklinum",
        "dsi": "lykli, lukli",
        "gpd": "lyklanna, luklanna",
        "gpi": "lykla, lukla",
        "npd": "lyklarnir, luklarnir",
        "npi": "lyklar, luklar",
        "nsd": "lykillinn",
        "nsi": "lykill"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-m-a"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "apd": "lyklana, luklana",
        "api": "lykla, lukla",
        "asd": "lykilinn",
        "asi": "lykil",
        "dpd": "lyklunum, luklunum",
        "dpi": "lyklum, luklum",
        "dsd": "lyklinum, luklinum",
        "dsi": "lykli, lukli",
        "g": "masculine",
        "gpd": "lyklanna, luklanna",
        "gpi": "lykla, lukla",
        "gsd": "lykilsins",
        "gsi": "lykils",
        "notes": "",
        "npd": "lyklarnir, luklarnir",
        "npi": "lyklar, luklar",
        "nsd": "lykillinn",
        "nsi": "lykill",
        "stem": "strong a-stem",
        "title": "lykill"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-blank-full"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykill",
        "2": "nsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykillinn",
        "2": "nsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklar, luklar",
        "2": "npi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklarnir, luklarnir",
        "2": "npd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykil",
        "2": "asi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykilinn",
        "2": "asd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykla, lukla",
        "2": "api"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklana, luklana",
        "2": "apd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykli, lukli",
        "2": "dsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklinum, luklinum",
        "2": "dsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklum, luklum",
        "2": "dpi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklunum, luklunum",
        "2": "dpd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykils",
        "2": "gsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykilsins",
        "2": "gsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lykla, lukla",
        "2": "gpi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lyklanna, luklanna",
        "2": "gpd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Norse",
  "lang_code": "non",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
        "Old Norse lemmas",
        "Old Norse masculine a-stem nouns",
        "Old Norse masculine nouns",
        "Old Norse nouns",
        "Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
        "Old Norse terms inherited from Proto-Germanic",
        "Old Norse terms suffixed with -ill (agent noun)",
        "Pages with 2 entries",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "key"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "key",
          "key"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "lykill"
}

Download raw JSONL data for lykill meaning in Old Norse (6.3kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Norse dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.